Mon - Sat 8.00 - 20.00
Sunday CLOSED
99897 343 66 87
info@ayurvedatour.uz
Turkmen visa | Turkmenistan Letter of Invitation | Ayurveda Tour

Turkmenistan Letter of Invitation (LOI)

To enter Turkmenistan all foreign nationals need a Letter of Invitation to apply for a visa. Our company provides visa support but you need to make a booking for a tour. Processing time is 15-20 working days.

Please note that you cannot enter Turkmenistan before the start date and leave after expiry date. Nevertheless you can enter after the start date and leave before the expiry date. As visa is approved you can get Turkmen visa in agreed before embassy or consulate.


REJECTIONS

The Immigration Service has the right to deny a visa application without any explanations. Also it can be required extra documents and information.

To have enough time to change the itinerary we recommend to apply for Turkmenistan visa the earlier the better. But note that your application can be submitted no earlier than 3 months before your trip. We suggest you to book refundable tickets after your visa will be approved.


VISA ON ARRIVAL

It’s possible to get Turkmen visa in Ashgabat airport or on the land borders. You need a LOI from tourist agency confirming a booking tour. The visa is valid for 10 days with extensions possible based on duration of the booking.


TRANSIT VISA

You can get transit visa without LOI if you are going to stay in Turkmenistan 3-5 days. But please note that it’s possible to get it only in Turkmenistan consulate (not on arrival). You need to provide onward visas and tickets.


APPLICATION PROCEDURE

Our company handles the entire visa process – all you need to do is send us required documents. We are always on hand to help you with any questions. Please find required documents here.